Day 1 (Oct. 15ᵗʰ)
Circular Economy and Sustainable Production

Rectory of the University of Coimbra (here)

09h00 – 09h30

Opening Ceremony *

Ana Abrunhosa (President of CCDRC – Comissão de Coordenação e Desenvolvimento Regional do Centro)

Amílcar Falcão (Rector of Universidade de Coimbra)

Teresa Mendes (President of Instituto Pedro Nunes)

Joan Prummel (Rijkswaterstaat’s representative)

09h30 – 11h00

Introducing Circular Economy *

Keynote speaker: Walter R. Stahel (Founder-Director of Institute Product-Life, Geneva)

Keynote speaker: Inês Costa (Ministry for the Environment and for the Energetic Transition)

Presentation by Gonçalo Lobo Xavier (European Economic and Social Committee)

11h00 – 11h30

Coffee break & Networking

11h30 – 13h00

Group exercise & discussion

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch

14h30 – 16h15

Sustainable Production – product design and manufacture

Keynote speaker: David Fitzsimons (Director. European Remanufacturing Council)

Keynote speaker: Fausto Freire (University of Coimbra)

Debate
Moderator: João Nunes (BLC3)
– David Fitzsimons
– Fausto Freire

16h15 – 16h30

Coffee break

16h30 – 18h00

Group exercise & discussion

20h30

Course Dinner & networking (Restaurant Loggia – here)

Day 2 (Oct. 16ᵗʰ)
Sustainable consumption

Casa das Caldeiras (Boiler House) (here)

09h00 – 11h00

Circular and Sustainable life styles

Keynote speaker: Kate Burningham (CUSP – Centre for Understanding Sustainable Prosperity)

Keynote speaker: Teresa Franqueira (University of Aveiro)

Roundtable
Moderator: Carlos Silveira (CCDRC)
– Filipa Alves (Casa da Esquina)
– Bia Carneiro (Sustainable consumer)
– Kate Burningham
– Teresa Franqueira

11h00 – 11h30

Coffee break & Networking

11h30 -13h00

Group exercise & discussion

13h00 – 14h15

Lunch

14h15 – 16h15

Circular Procurement

Keynote speaker: Cécile van Oppen (Co-founder of Copper8, Amsterdam, NL)

Keynote speaker: Despoina Kouria (Sustainable Procurement/Programme Management Consultant, UN Environment; One Planet Network Sustainable Public Procurement Programme)

Roundtable
Moderator: Joan Prummel (Rijkswaterstaat)
Paula Trindade (Senior Researcher at the National Laboratory of Energy and Geology)
– Cécile van Oppen
– Despoina Kouria

16h30

Social Event: Visit tour to the University of Coimbra

Day 3 (Oct. 17ᵗʰ)
Closing Products and Material Loops

Casa das Caldeiras (Boiler House) (here)

09h00 – 11h00

Closing the loops

Roundtable

Moderator: Sérgio Costa (Simbiente)
Alexandra Aragão (University of Coimbra; Coordinator of one of the Innovation Platforms of Centro’s RIS3)
Luísa Magalhães (Smart Waste Portugal)
Diana Nicolau (LIPOR)
– Ricardo Rosa Pais (Bankinter)
– Lívia Tirone (Co-founder of THNK Lisbon; mentor of the REBUNDANCE initiative)

11h00 – 11h30

Coffee break & Networking

11h30 – 13h00

Assessing the territory

Keynote speaker: Leonardo Rosado (Chalmers University of Technology)

Keynote speaker: Reijo Väliharju (City of Tampere)

Debate
Moderator: Paula Trindade
– Leonardo Rosado
– Reijo Väliharju

13h00 – 14h30

Lunch

14h30 – 18h00

Group exercise & discussion

18h00

End of Day 3

Day 4 (Oct. 18ᵗʰ)
Course Conclusion

IPN (Instituto Pedro Nunes) – Building D Auditorium (here)

9h00 – 10h15

Presentation: Results from the working groups

Each working group presents the results of the exercises made during the Course

10h15 – 10h30

Delivery of Certificates and Group Photo

10h30 – 11h15

Presentation of Instituto Pedro Nunes *

11h15 – 11h45

Coffee break & Networking *

11h45 – 12h45

Course conclusion *

Presentation by Cillian Lohan (European Economic and Social Committee’s representative on the European Circular Economy Stakeholder Platform)

Final Conference *

Keynote speaker: Helena Freitas (University of Coimbra; Member of the Mission Board for Adaptation to Climate Change, including Societal Transformation)

12h45 – 13h00

Closing Ceremony *

13h00

Farewell Lunch

* This part of the event will be open to the general public.